Top

JUNIOR REPS

2016 Gwynne Shield – Reps 

Congratulations to all the Marist Players that took part in the 2016 Gwynne Shield Tournament during the school holidays.

We hope you had an enjoyable week, and no matter where your team finished you have enjoyed your Rugby and learnt from the experience.

Hamilton WASPS
Ezekiel Bidois

Kurt Burborough

Taha Kemara

Kirani Pritchard

Tiernan Sanders

Te Taiwhanga Timoko-Tangoroa

Alec Tipene

Taylor Wright

 

Hamilton EAGLES

Hamish Cameron

Jett Lovegrove

Kyle Smith

Rau Te Aho

Tyronne Urbandic
Hamilton TIGERS

Amilame Finau

Dylan Hannam

Myles Landon

Steven Lose

 

Hamilton PANTHERS

Brodie Thomas

Daniel Miller

 

Results from Gwynne Shield Tournament

Winners of the Gwynne Shield 2015 – CAMBRIDGE

Brian Spraggon Memorial Shield for Runners up Gwynne Shield Tournament  –

TE AWAMUTU

Keith Davis Trophy – 3RD Place – HAMILTON WASPS

 

City V Country Game

Each year there are some talented young rugby players selected to trial for the Waikato Roller Mills Team.  From the Gwynne Shield Tournament a squad of 26 players were selected to form the city team.

Congratulations goes to the following 6 Marist players that have been selected for this years City team:

Ezekiel Bidois

Amilame Finau

Taha Kemara

Steven Lose

Te Taiwhanga Timoko-Tangoroa

Taylor Wright

This year they will play two City V Country games before selecting the Waikato Roller Mills team for 2016.

Congratulations to all these boys.

 

Under 13 Rep Waikato MacKenzie Cup 2016

 

Hamilton East team is selected from the following clubs:

Marist, Southwell, Varsity Taiohi, Huntly, Taupiri, Ngāruawāhia, Te Kōwhai, Suburbs

 

Marist players selected for the Hamilton East team are as follows:

Amilane Finau

Ruban King

Sitiveni Lose

William Martin

Dylan McCarthy

Reid Morgan

Jack O’Brien

Gabe Robinson

Tiernan Sanders

Connor Stuart

Lisate Tauaika

Jack Tuck

Aki Tupou

Brian Tupou

Cody Unkovich

Kingita Watene

Callan Worthington

Congratulations to all these boys.

 

Goord/Bowers Cup Rep Tournament for 2016

This is for players U45Kg’s.

Marist players get selected for the Eastern Whites team which consists of player from Marist, Southwell and Varsity.

Marist players selected for this team were as follows: 

Max Baines

James Calvert

Scott Cathcart

Noah Connolly

Joshua McLean

Kaisa Sifuiva

George Singers-Rutz

Robert Te Ripo

Rico Thompson

Zac Trenwith

Ethan Whittaker

Congratulations to all these boys.

 

Hamilton Invitational Under 45kg Tournament

Two Hamilton teams have been selected to play in an Invitational U45kg Tournament which is held over three weekends in September.

Marist players selected for the Hamilton A team are as follows: (Gold Team)

  • James Calvert

Marist players selected for the Hamilton B team are as follows: (Black Team)

  • Rico Thompson
  • Ethan Whittaker

 

Congratulations to all these boys.

 

2016 Waikato Harelquins Open Weight Under 13

The following Marist boys were selected to go on to play for the Waikato Harelquins Under 13’s.  Congratulations to all these boys.

  • Sitvini Lose
  • Ruban Maniapoto-King
  • Gabe Robinson
  • Connor Stuart
  • Cody Unkovich

 

 

 

Gwynne Shield 2015

Goord and Bowers Cup 2015

Hamilton Invitational Under 45kg Tournament 2015

Under 13 Rep Waikato Open Quadrangular 2015

Waikato Harlequins Open Weight Under 13 2015

2015 Waikato Roller Mills Team

PlayerPositionProfile
ZAC WICKHAM-DARLINGTONZAC WICKHAM-DARLINGTONForwards
ZAC CORBANZAC CORBAN-
Weasley Curulala2015 Gwynne Shield-Eagles
WILLIAM SINCLAIRWILLIAM SINCLAIR-
WILLIAM FINAUWILLIAM FINAUHalf Back
Veali Christie2014 Gwynne Shield-Wasps, Hamilton Invitational U45kg Tournament-Hamilton Gold.
Tyronne Urbandic-
Troy Riddle2014 Gwynne Shield-Eagles, MacKenzie Cup-Hamilton East.
Tiernan Sanders2014 Goord Cup-Eastern Whites, Bowers Cup-Hamilton Gold, Hamilton Invitational U45kg Tournament-Hamilton Black.
Tiernan Sanders-
Te Taiwhanga Timoko-Tangoroa-
Te Taiwhanga Timoko-Tangoroa2015 Gwynne Shield-Wasps
Te Taiwhanga Timoko-Tangaroa2014 Gwynne Shield-Eagles.
Te Maka Tabokoai2015 Gwynne Shield-Wasps, City V Country Team
Taylor Wright-
Taylor Wright2015 Gwynne Shield-Wasps, City V Country Team
Tama Mark2014-Goord Cup, Eastern Whites
Tama Mark2014 Goord Cup-Eastern Whites
Taha Kemara2015 Gwynne Shield-Wasps, 2016 Gwynne Shield-Wasps
Taha Kemara-
Taebo Taraora2014 MacKenzie Cup-Hamilton East.
TOM BRADBURNTOM BRADBURN-
Steven Lose-
Sonny Tuala2015 Gwynne Shield-Wasps
Sione Taufalele2014 MacKenzie Cup-Hamilton East.
Sione Finau2015 Gwynne Shield-Tigers
Samesa Turaganivei2015 Gwynne Shield-North Waikato
Sakapo Hungalu2015 Gwynne Shield-Eagles
SIONE HUNGALUSIONE HUNGALU-
Ryan Hutton2014 MacKenzie Cup-Hamilton East.
Ropata Martin2014 MacKenzie Cup-Hamilton East.
Riley McQueen2014 Gwynne Shield-Tigers, MacKenzie Cup-Hamilton East.
Rawiri Winikerei2015 Gwynne Shield-Eagles
Rau Te Aho-
Rafaele Turaganivei2015 Gwynne Shield-North Waikato
RYAN NEILRYAN NEIL-
RYAN CAMPBELLRYAN CAMPBELL-
RUEBEN CREANRUEBEN CREAN-
REECE CATELEYREECE CATELEY-
QUENTIN BAXTERQUENTIN BAXTER2013 Gwynne Shield - WASPS
Poutama Silva2014 MacKenzie Cup-Hamilton East.
PIKI MIHINUIPIKI MIHINUI-
Oliver Jackson-Liew2014 MacKenzie Cup-Hamilton East.
Noah Hotham2015 Gwynne Shield-Wasps, City V Country Team, 2015 Roller Mills
Myles Landon-
Mitchell Clark2014 Goord Cup- Eastern Whites
Michael Scott2015 Gwynne Shield-Eagles
Michael Roulston2015 Gwynne Shield-Eagles
Michael O’Brien2015 Gwynne Shield-Wasps
MICHELL WHELANMICHELL WHELAN-
MICHAEL KARAMMICHAEL KARAM-
MATTHEUS PIO-
Liam Wilson2014 Goord Cup-Eastern Whites, Bowers Cup-Hamilton Gold, Hamilton Invitational U45kg Tournament-Hamilton Gold.
Lanakila Opetaia-Tiatia2014 Mackenzie Cup-Hamilton East.
Lachlan Brown2014 MacKenzie Cup-Hamilton East.
Kyle Smith-
Kurt Burborough-
Kirani Pritchard2015 Gwynne Shield-Wasps
Kirani Pritchard-
Kees Mortleman2014-Gwynne Shield-Panthers.
Keenan Sanders2014 MacKenzie Cup-Hamilton East.
KIMI FINAU-
Josh BellGoord Cup- Eastern Whites, Bowers Cup-Hamilton Gold, Hamilton Invitational U45kg Tournament-Hamilton Gold,
Joseph Sinclair2014 Gwynne Shield-Eagles.
Jone Curulala2014 Goord Cup- Eastern Whites
Jett Lovegrove-
Jarek Hikario-Seller2014 Gwynne Shield-Wasps.
JOSHUA RYAN-
JOSEPH DOWNEYJOSEPH DOWNEY-
JARRED WAREJARRED WARE-
Ishmael Leilua2014 MacKenzie Cup-Hamilton East.
Hunter Moon2015 Gwynne Shield-Eagles
Hayden Heta2014 MacKenzie Cup-Hamilton East.
Harlem Timoko-Tangaroa2015 Gwynne Shield-Eagles
Hamish Cameron-
HARLEM AWHITUHARLEM AWHITU-
Grayson Abraham2014 Goord Cup- Eastern Whites, Bowers Cup-Hamilton Gold, Hamilton Invitational U45kg Tournament-Hamilton Gold.
GEORGE FINAUGEORGE FINAU-
Fraser Ward2015 Gwynne Shield-Eagles
Finn Lally2014-Goord Cup-Eastern Whites
Finn Kay2015 Gwynne Shield-Wasps
FREDRICK HARRIS-
FINN O'HALLORAN-NEWMANFINN O’HALLORAN-NEWMAN-
Ezekiel Bidois2015 Gwynne Shield-Wasps
Ezekiel Bidois-
Eric Leiatua2014 Gwynne Shield-Wasps.
ELIJAH CORBETTELIJAH CORBETT-
Dylan Hannam-
Deacon Gough2014 MacKenzie Cup-Hamilton East.
Daniel Miller-
DEVONTE MIHINUIDEVONTE MIHINUI-
DANIEL HONISSDANIEL HONISSForwards
DAMON LOVELLDAMON LOVELLForwards
Curtis Finnigan2014 Gwynne Shield-Wasps.
Connor Hewetson2014 Gwynne Shield-Tigers.
Connor Ashton2014 Goord Cup-Eastern Whites, Bowers Cup-Hamilton Gold, Hamilton Invitational U45kg Tournament-Hamilton Black
Cole McKnight2014 Gwynne Shield- Panthers, Mackenzie Cup-Hamilton East.
Cameron Steffert2014 Goord Cup-Eastern Whites, Bowers Cup-Hamilton Gold.
CORY GABOLINSCY-
CORBAN HALLCORBAN HALL2013 Gwynne Shield - WASPS, 2012 Gwynne Shield - WASPS, 2011 Goord Cup Eastern Whites
CONOR LALLY-
CAMERON HARCOURT2012 Goord Cup - Eastern, 2012 Bowers Cup
CAMERON BURGESSCAMERON BURGESS-
Brodie Thomas-
Blake CallesenGoord Cup-Eastern Whites, Bowers Cup-Hamilton Gold, Hamilton Invitational U45kg Tournament-Hamilton Gold.
BRETT PYKEBRETT PYKEForwards
BRENDAN SANDERSBRENDAN SANDERS2012 Gwynne Shield - WASPS, 2011 Goord Cup Eastern Whites
BLAIR RUTHERFORD-
BILLY GRAHAMBILLY GRAHAM-
Amos Faaola2015 Gwynne Shield-Wasps, City V Country Team, 2015 Roller Mills
Amilame Finau-
Alec Tipene-
Alec Tipene2015 Gwynne Shield-Wasps, City V Country Team
Adam Staincliffe2014 Gwynne Shield-Tigers
ARIE GORDONARIE GORDON2013 Gwynne Shield - WASPS
ANTHONY CORBETTANTHONY CORBETT-
ANGUS KAYANGUS KAY-
ALEX WESTBROOKALEX WESTBROOK-
AIDEN LEPPIEN-

Under 45kgs: Goord Cup:
This has in the past been a two day trial for players under 45kgs to make the two Bowers representative teams. This year it will work differently. The Goord Cup will be a warm up tournament for all teams; Southern Reds, Western Greens, Eastern Whites and the Northern Blues and then all four teams will go onto represent our area in the Bowers Tournament.
The composite teams are:
Northern Blues:          Huntly, Taupiri, Ngaruawahia, Te Rapa, Eastern Suburbs
Southern Reds:           Melville, Frankton, Raglan
Western Greens:         Fraser Tech, Ham Old Boys, Te Kowhai
Eastern Whites:          Marist, Varsity, Southwell
These clubs will get together and organise a team to enter this competition, by nominating players from each club, so a trial can be held and a team be fairly selected. The coaches of these teams will become our Bowers Coaches.
More information will follow on the Goord Cup trial etc. in the next few week.
Should you have any further queries please contact Jo Sanders 022 040 3053

Gwynne Shield: 
Gwynne Shield Rugby is a prestigious tournament that is run by the Waikato Primary School’s Rugby Committee. This tournament has a lot of history as it started way back in 1921.
This tournament is for young boys and girls who are 57kgs and under, who are Year 8 or below. Normally the players come from the intermediate school level.
This is a school based tournament which means you must trial for the team in the area in which you go to school.
Five teams participate in the Gwynne Shield Tournament.

Eagles (South)

Panthers (West)

Wasps (East)

Tigers (North)

North Waikato

Melville Int    
Berkley Middle    
South City
Whakawatea
St Pius
Deanwell
Melville
Glenview

Maeroa Int
Crawshaw
Forest Lake
Whitiora
Frankton
Nawton 
Rotokauri
Rhode St
St Columbas
St Peter Chanel
Whatawhata

Peachgrove Int
Southwell
Marian
Toku Mapihi
Knighton
Silverdale
Ham East
Newstead
 

Fairfield Int
St Joseph
Fairfield
Insoll
Woodstock    
Bankwood 
Pukete   
Hukanui   
TeTotara   
 
 

Bernard Ferguson
Ngaruawahia
St Josephs
Waipa Primary
Rakaumanga
Huntly Primary
Kimihia
Huntly West
Puketaha
Gordonton
Te Rapa
 

Gwynne Shield: Trials / Training Sessions for Gwynne Shield: Swarbrick Park

 

 

Should you have any queries please contact Jo Sanders on 022 040 3053